Tammy ONP

59 Ballinger Rd
Buderim QLD 4556

Open: 8am - 4:30pm
Every Thursday

Privacy Policy

Tammy Oncology Nurse Practitioner is committed to providing a privacy policy that safeguards client’s privacy while ensuring our organisation is compliant with the Privacy Act, 1988. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s www.aoic.gov.au) derived from the Privacy Act 1988, that are used to govern how we can collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of any of your personal information.

Definition

A privacy policy outlines how an organisation deals with client information and data, how personal information is stored, how clients can access their information and the purpose for the organisation collecting this information.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

The organisation collects certain private information that can be used to identify you in order to provide you with the best possible service. All information is collected in a fair, legal and transparent way. Information collected may include your name, address, phone number, email address, reasons for accessing our services, your age and the type of funding you will use to access the service. This information may be collected through the contact form on our website, through email, interview, correspondence, through consultation, from other publicly available sources, from cookies or from third parties. We don’t endorse or guarantee the safety of third party websites or links. While our primary reason for collecting this information is for provision of appropriate services it may also be used to provide you with information or marketing eg newsletter or upcoming novel/additional services/courses etc. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Where practical and possible we will let you know when and why we are collecting personal information.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  •            For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  •            For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  •            With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party and that this information is also kept secure.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  •            Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  •            Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Tammy Oncology Nurse Practitioner will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is outdated or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: tammyonp23@gmail.com

Resources 

Privacy Act 1998 http://www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights/index.html

Australian Privacy Principles www.aoic.gov.au

Scroll to Top